2007年5月31日

shopping at page one in times square in a pair of comfy shoes is definitely one of my biggest entertainment...

here are the books i got for today.


will do a review on them soon!


<--- overall review of HK's economic position






<---it's about how important enzymes are to one's immune system... this kinda dietetics books are easy-read for me.





<---seems really interesting, though i'm not Yet a teacher or a mother.















<---a book that would spend a lot of time to digest










<---been waiting for Mr Tao's new book "until my neck gets long"







<--- instyle is my all-time favorite fashion magazine. got ripped by getting single issues in HK. figured that HMV has the lowest rate among all distributors.

12 則留言:

tintinbright 說...

Also get a copy of Wake Up, Hong Kong. Short articles but a good way to reminding us the threat around us ... wish this book published 10 years ago where many around us still endowed with Hong Kong chauvinism.

Try to put this in anobii but the ISBN is wrong :-(

Andy 說...

What? HMV got the lowest rates? Hard to believe! They usually are the most expensive one, charging at least 20% more than others.

IBK 說...

Try http://www.magazinecity.com/ for magazine subscription. They are very reasonably priced. No In Style though but they have Cosmo and Vogue.

Matt 說...

I wish to grab a copy of Wake Up, HK as well but Chinese titles are so freaking expensive here. I'll either wait until I come back to visit or ask my brother to mail it to me.

Oh and btw, I like Page One in Festival Walk (Kowloon Tong) better, it's more spacious to crawl around.

Think you can subscribe In-Style for a slashing deal, no?

Erica 說...

Tintinbright: why would we need this book 10 yrs ago?
nothing was stoppable in the financial crisis. one book wouldn't change investors' behaviour.

Erica 說...

matt: try www.yesasia.com for wake up! hong kong

um... i hate kowloon asi grew up all my life in hong kong island... seldom go to kowloon tong.

but yea, i must say the page one there is even better.

Erica 說...

http://www.magazinecity.com doesn't have instyle! and with its international shipping rate? i dun think so

Josekin 說...

I recommend: Gun Germs and Steel. One of the best books I've ever read. It has a similar theme to Freakonomics.

Matt 說...

Thx. for the pointer.

I hear ya...grew up on hk island side as well...but went to school in kowloon side. :)

Johnny Thunder 說...

I am not challenging you but sometimes I doubt whether you in the show business really have enough leisure time to read all these books.

I myself (not in the show business) always found there are more books I wanna read than those I really have time to read.

Erica 說...

i think working in the show biz actually give me more time to read cuz a lot of my working time are actually waiting time. it just looks a little "inch" to hold a book to read at the station as if you wanna tell the world that you're intellectual. But, i don't care!! reading is the most important part of learning.

i definitely have more time to read than when i was still working at office.

Johnny Thunder 說...

"I think working in the show biz actually give me more time to read cuz a lot of my working time are actually waiting time."

That's interesting. Thanks for sharing.


"it just looks a little "inch" to hold a book to read at the station as if you wanna tell the world that you're intellectual. "

Yes, that's the problem not only in the show business (of course the problem is more serious there). Very often I love to bring along a book and spend my lunch time in Starbucks, but it really looked weird in my colleagues' eyes when they saw me bring a book for lunch in the lift lobby....